Cedar City.
city in Iron County, Utah, United States
- Reports this week
- 1
- Active events
- 1
- Connections
- 44
What's happening
Active this week
Earlier this month
One to three months ago
-
Aaron Brown is a resident of Cedar City.Some support1 report
-
Erica, who studied at BYU, bought The Palette Bakery in Cedar City and is now pursuing culinary arts.Some support1 report
-
Cedar City, Utah, is facing a water shutoff due to a pump failure that occurred on August 10, 2026.Some support1 report
-
A convention was held in Cedar City on August 9, 2026, with participation from residents of Colorado, California, and Layton.Some support1 report
-
Cedar City is awaiting signal poles from the Utah Department of Transportation.Some support1 report
-
Mayor Steve Nelson addressed water restrictions in Cedar City on August 9, 2026.Some support1 report
-
Cedar City hosted major state leadership summits involving state officials and leaders.Some support1 report
-
Arts Council president promotes local creative economy in Cedar City.Some support1 report
-
Justin and Merrill Osmond co-founded the Olive Osmond Hearing Fund, which supports the local community in Cedar City.Some support1 report
Gone quiet
No new reports in 90+ days-
Celeste Maloy successfully campaigned against Phil Lyman in the 3rd Congressional District of Utah.Well supported6 reports
-
A company has established ties in Cedar City, sponsoring STEM education at Southern Utah University while expanding its presence in the North American power market.Some support1 report
-
Pete unveiled a mural in Cedar City today, while Paul Terry is noted as the CEO of Cedar Band Corporation.Some support1 report
-
Iron County Planning Commission approved a conditional use permit for a data center project near Cedar City.Some support1 report
No events began in the chosen period. Widen it, or reset.
What's reaching Cedar City
Events traced to Cedar City, step by step, newest firstAround Cedar City this week
News at the entities that move Cedar City most-
Spencer Cox OperationalMartin Luther King III, David Beasley, and the Secretary-general participated in a forum in Utah.Moves Cedar City
-
Cottonwood Creek OperationalCrews are patrolling and improving containment lines at Cottonwood Creek for the McConnell Fire.Moves Cedar City
-
Garner StructuralGarner, a community in Wake County, is tracked for median rent by Realtor.com, and Mansa serves as the Director of Housing.Moves Cedar City
-
Colorado Shared context3D Systems expanded its facility in Littleton, Colorado, while operating in the state.Moves Cedar City
-
Southern Utah Shared contextShih, an assistant professor at Utah Tech University, is conducting research that benefits the Southern Utah community.Moves Cedar City
-
Pete Shared contextPete joined Tyndale Company as Chief Revenue Officer on October 21, 2026.Moves Cedar City
Connections
The 30 strongest of 44, analyzed from the reporting. The bars show how strongly a change on one side reaches the other.-
Steve Nelson Structural
Steve Nelson serves as the Mayor of Cedar City, establishing a functional governance relationship.
-
Spencer Cox Operational
Gov. Cox coordinates official responses to the Cottonwood Fire impacting Cedar City.
-
Garner Structural
Garner relies on Cedar City as a supplier of meat, establishing a supply chain dependency.
-
New Harmony Shared context
The relationship is implied through shared regional context and anecdotal evidence of shared activities in the area.
-
Ogden Transactional
Ogden served as the host city for the convention in 2003, followed by Cedar City.
-
Paul Terry Shared context
Paul Terry is associated with a corporation operating within the context of Cedar City.
-
erica Shared context
A moved to Cedar City in 2020 and currently resides there.
-
Cottonwood Creek Operational
The flooding of Cottonwood Creek impacts Cedar City, necessitating evacuations.
Show all 30 connections
-
Colorado Shared context
A's population base participated in an event held in B's location.
-
Southern Utah Shared context
Cedar City is geographically situated within the larger region of Southern Utah.
-
Callaway County Shared context
The two geographic entities share a regional context where the city's governance is seen as influencing broader societal norms.
-
Roger Gold Shared context
Roger Gold is associated with promoting the local creative economy within Cedar City.
-
Golden Shared context
The article mentions the general area of Golden, CA, providing a shared geographical context for the discussion of both locations.
-
Pete Shared context
Pete operates within the geographic context of Cedar City.
-
LIN Shared context
LIN performed professional activities while located in Cedar City.
-
Palette Shared context
Palette was historically a bakery located in Cedar City.
-
Eric Leavitt Shared context
Eric Leavitt's associated group is located in Cedar City.
-
Evan Vickers Shared context
Evan Vickers owned and operated a drug store in Cedar City.
-
Spokane Shared context
The evidence places an incursion near Cedar City, but does not establish a direct functional or locational link between Spokane and Cedar City.
-
Iron County Shared context
Iron County is located near Cedar City.
-
Aaron Brown Shared context
Aaron Brown is a resident of Cedar City.
-
Hurricane Shared context
A transmission line connects near Cedar City to the path of the Hurricane.
-
State Bank of Southern Utah Shared context
The bank operates within the geographical context of Cedar City.
-
Arizona Shared context
Cedar City is a location within the state of Arizona.
-
Utah Shared context
Cedar City is a municipality geographically located within the state of Utah.
-
California Shared context
California residents were observed participating in a convention associated with Cedar City.
-
New York Mentioned together
No direct relationship between New York and Cedar City was observed in the provided evidence.
-
Layton Mentioned together
The single available snapshot does not describe any relationship or coupling between Cedar City and Layton.
-
Altabank Mentioned together
No direct coupling or interaction between Cedar City and Altabank was observed in the evidence.
-
New York Shared context
No evidence was found linking New York and Cedar City.
History
Events by the month they beganOctober 2026
2 eventsSeptember 2026
2 eventsAugust 2026
5 events- Cedar City, Utah, is facing a water shutoff due to a pump failure that occurred on August 10, 2026.
- A convention was held in Cedar City on August 9, 2026, with participation from residents of Colorado, California, and Layton.
- Cedar City is awaiting signal poles from the Utah Department of Transportation.
- Mayor Steve Nelson addressed water restrictions in Cedar City on August 9, 2026.
- Cedar City hosted major state leadership summits involving state officials and leaders.
Show 2 earlier months
July 2026
2 eventsJune 2026
4 events- Celeste Maloy successfully campaigned against Phil Lyman in the 3rd Congressional District of Utah.
- A company has established ties in Cedar City, sponsoring STEM education at Southern Utah University while expanding its presence in the North American power market.
- Pete unveiled a mural in Cedar City today, while Paul Terry is noted as the CEO of Cedar Band Corporation.
- Iron County Planning Commission approved a conditional use permit for a data center project near Cedar City.